Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use india-religion.net, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

india-religion.net strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our online visitors' privacy on our website.


Personal Information

india-religion.net does not solicit personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website. It is received strictly on a voluntary basis.

However, any personal information received from any visitor, such as address, phone number, etc., via our contact form for some presently unforeseeable purpose will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties without your explicit permission to do so.


Use of Cookies and Web Beacons


We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time or have returned to a specific page. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. 

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

We sometimes use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.


Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.


Release of Information

india-religion.net does not collect personal information; therefore, we can’t subsequently release it. However, if india-religion.net is sold, any unsolicited information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site will be deleted from our records, unless we have received your explicit written or electronic permission to the contrary.


How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.


Updates and Effective Date

india-religion.net reserves the right to make changes in this policy, but realistically, we don't see that happening. If there is a material change in privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.


Affiliations

india-religion.net is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

india-religion.net is not a subsidiary or employee of Amazon. Amazon-marked product links and advertising are provided here as an easy means to access relevant resources in a familiar online environment, since purchases would be completed right on Amazon (rather than some lonely, unknown shopping cart).

We're excited to see our visitors, regardless of whether you click or purchase, and the time and research put into making content available will always be freely offered. Welcome!


Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to india-religion.net’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.


Return to Home Page.